+2 votes
Hello,

I am having troubles with this sentence " ودون أن ننكأ الجراح". I don't understand the word that comes after 'wa dun an'.

Thank you very much for your help!
in Word Translation by (150 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
may be "and without (we are) scratching out the wound"
by (1.3k points)
+1 vote
To touch/ hit a nerve.   You have touched a nerve by telling me this =لقد نكأت جرحاً بقولك هذا
by (160 points)
0 votes
It means shortly without picking the wounds, which means without bringing up old issues (mostly negative and painful experience).
by (25.5k points)
1,775 questions
1,983 answers
316 comments
34,064 users